Please read carefully the privacy policy of Sigma Strategic Business Consult Ltd (SigmaStrat).

SigmaStrat treats the privacy of its members and website users very seriously and we take appropriate measures to safeguard your privacy. This policy explains how we protect and manage any personal data you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process, protect and share that data.

In this Privacy Policy:

  1. ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means the entity with which you are interacting as detailed above.
  2. ‘the site’ means the SigmaStrat website you are visiting or engaging with; and
  3. ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the person engaging with us, registering for our events or services or visiting our site. By registering for one of our events, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with us, we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following terms and conditions. By using this website (“Website”) you are taken to have read, understood and consented to these terms and conditions (“Terms”). If you are uncertain about these terms and conditions, please contact the Data Protection Officer – DPO@sigmastrat.com

For the purposes of any personal data processed whilst you visit this website, the Data Controller will be SigmaStrat. Sigma Strategic Business Consult Limited is registered with the Ghana Data Protection Commission. A copy of the registration is available via the commissions website https://www.dataprotection.org.gh

Please note, as well as SigmaStrat’s main website, sigmastrat.com, this policy applies to all public web domains and subdomains operated by SigmaStrat:

  1. sigmastrat.com
  2. sigmastrat.com/elearning
  3. sigmastrat.com/bizmonitor

Privacy

SigmaStrat may process your personal data including; your contact details, areas of business interest, payment data, details of the professional and academic record, order delivery data in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843).

Information we may collect about you

Information you give us: We collect any information you provide to us when you complete registration forms or provide us with your details over the phone, for example when you register an account with us, register to attend one of our events (whether as a delegate, exhibitor speaker or attendee) or subscribe to our mailing list. This information might include your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information and other information relevant to the event or service that you’re registering for.

Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

  1. We may collect, for the purposes of any events that we operate badged access for, information about your location in and engagement with the event. For example, for certain events, access will be granted via a badge which holds your registration details including personal information. You will be required to use your badge to gain access to the event. In this situation we will collect information about when you enter the event and which sponsors you have engaged with.
  2. We collect information about you visiting our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views, which pages you viewed and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. We also use cookies and pixels in our emails to track delivery and open rates, the results of which are stored against your email address and profile.

Information we receive from third parties: We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us. For example, we may engage third parties to assist us with our online event registration systems or payment systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf. We may engage third parties to operate event websites on our behalf; these entities will collect information directly from you about your visits to the website on our behalf.

o We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us.

How we use your personal data

SigmaStrat may use your personal data in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with critically important information about your membership or the Institution;  
  2. To provide Support Network with access to your personal information in accordance with your member eligibility.
  3. To undertake other services or to provide products that you have requested from the organisation - for example: training or examination applications and renewals, event booking administration, venue booking administration, merchandise orders.  
  4. To conduct service administration e.g. issue password reminders , or to notify you that a particular SigmaStrat service activity or content has been changed, suspended for maintenance, or is otherwise not able to be used or consumed as expected; 
  5. To carry out our obligations arising from any other contracts or agreements entered into between you and SigmaStrat.
  6. To help SigmaStrat improve the Website and the services it offers to obtain aggregated statistics.

Do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

Based on your consent preferences we will provide you with information that you have requested about the organisation. Eg. News, products or services; to invite you to participate in surveys or discussions; or to share with you any other content relevant to your membership or stated preferences.

Who we might share your data with

In certain circumstances, we may share your personal information with:

Selected third parties that we work with, where necessary for the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us. For example, when you register to attend an event that we host, we may need to share your information with third party sub-contractors, service providers or other SigmaStrat entities. Where we use such third parties, we enter contracts which ensure that the third party is obligated to provide at least the same level of data protection as the SigmaStrat entity entering into that contract, and we take reasonable, appropriate steps to ensure that the contractor effectively processes the personal data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and our internal policies relating to the protection of Personal Data.

Any other SigmaStrat entity or selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes (such consent will be sought prior to our sharing of this data).

Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

How we look after your data and how long we keep it for

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits.  Where you have not participated, attended or registered to attend or participate in one of our events, or otherwise engaged with us in four years, we will delete your data, unless we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for  taxation purposes). 

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page. If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our websites.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  1. Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officers details are provided on Page 1 of this policy. You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this data to another organisation.
  2. Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected.
  3. Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.
  4. Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.

Exclusion of liability

SigmaStrat does not accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), or any damages or losses (including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss, or loss of business, revenue, profits, use or opportunity) howsoever arising from your use (or inability to use) SigmaStrat websites or the contents.

Governing law

This Website and these Terms are governed exclusively by the laws of Ghana.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards, meet legal requirements and protect your privacy.